Instant, 1-Step and 2-Step accounts are live 40% off Cobra Venom with code
Help Center
Help Center Account types 1-Step

1-Step

The 1-Step has one evaluation phase, then a funded stage with weekly payouts.

Overview

RulePhase 1Funded stage
Target10% profit5% withdrawal target
Daily loss limit4%, fixed for the day4%, fixed for the day
Maximum loss6%, fixed6%, fixed
Open-loss limit1.5%. Reaching it ends the account1.5%. Reaching it ends the account
Days needed7 trading days and 5 profitable days7 trading days and 5 profitable days, again before each payout
Max Profit Per Trade60% of the target60% of the target
Profit split80%
PayoutsWeekly on Saturday
Minimum payout$50
Minimum trade time60 seconds60 seconds
News and weekendAllowedAllowed

Every size in dollars

AccountPricePhase target 10%Funded target 5%Daily 4%Max 6%Open loss 1.5%Profitable day 1%Comes off the accountTo you (80%)
$5,000$42$500$250$200$300$75$50$250$200
$10,000$65$1,000$500$400$600$150$100$500$400
$25,000$137$2,500$1,250$1,000$1,500$375$250$750$600
$50,000$232$5,000$2,500$2,000$3,000$750$500$1,500$1,200
$100,000$367$10,000$5,000$4,000$6,000$1,500$1,000$2,000$1,600
$200,000$659$20,000$10,000$8,000$12,000$3,000$2,000$4,000$3,200

Trading days and profitable days

To pass the phase you need 7 trading days and 5 profitable days. Before each funded payout you need them again, counted fresh since your last payout.

How it's calculated. A profitable day is a trading day whose closed trades net at least 1% of the account after commission. A target hit early does not pass the phase: it passes by itself once all three are met. Check your count in the terminal's challenge panel.

Example
$10,000 account. 1% is $100. A day with $120 of closed profit is a trading day and a profitable day. A day with $40 of closed profit is only a trading day.
You reach the 10% target on day 4: keep trading until you have 7 trading days and 5 profitable days.

Daily loss limit: 4%

How it's calculated. At 00:00 UTC the platform takes your equity (balance plus open profit or loss) and sets a fixed floor 4% below it. The floor stays there until the next 00:00 UTC. It does not move up if you make profit during the day. Open losses count, so you can breach with the trade still open.

Example
1-Step $10,000. Equity at the reset is $10,000. 4% is $400, so the floor for that day is $9,600.
Next day your equity at the reset is $10,400. 4% is $416, so the new floor is $9,984.

Maximum loss: 6%, fixed

How it's calculated. Your floor is 6% below the starting balance, for the life of the account. It never moves, up or down. It is measured on equity, so open losses count.

Example
1-Step $10,000. 6% is $600, so your equity can never touch $9,400. If it does, the account ends, even if the trade is still open.

Open-loss limit: 1.5%

How it's calculated. Add the loss on all your open trades, plus the commission charged on those trades. That total may not reach 1.5% of your starting balance at any moment. It is checked live. Reaching it ends the account.

Example
1-Step $10,000. The limit is $150. Your open trades are down $120 at their worst, then recover: nothing happens. They reach $150 down at one moment: the account ends there.

Max Profit Per Trade: 60% of the target

How it's calculated. 60% of your current target (the phase target first, then the funded target). One trade may not earn more than that. It never ends the account.

If a trade's open profit touches the cap at any moment, the whole profit of that trade is removed when it closes, even if it closes lower. Not only the part above the cap. You get a warning on screen shortly before the cap. Several partial closes of one trade count as one trade.

Example
Target $1,000, so the cap is $600.
A trade closes at +$480 and never touched $600: you keep all $480.
A trade touches +$600, then you close it at +$360: the whole $360 is removed. The account stays open.

Payouts

Payout requests are weekly, on Saturday. The account must be at or above the 5% target, with at least 1% new profit since your last payout, and your 7 trading days and 5 profitable days since your last payout.

The most one payout can take off the account is 5% of the account, 3% from $25,000, 2% from $100,000. You receive 80% of what comes off. You can only take profit you have actually made.

Example
$10,000 funded account. At $10,500 you request the most you can: $500 comes off the account, you receive $400.

Payouts are paid in USDT on the TRON network (TRC-20) to your own wallet. The address starts with T. KYC must be approved first.

A request does not lock in your profit. It is judged on the account as it is when the team approves it: the profit must still be at the target, the amount must still fit, and there can be no open trades or pending orders.

Payouts are processed within 24 to 48 hours of the request. Requests placed on Friday night, Saturday or Sunday are often processed on Monday.

Minimum payout: $50

The smallest payout you can request is $50.

Minimum trade duration: 60 seconds

Hold every trade for at least 60 seconds.

  • You close by hand in under 60 seconds. The first time, the trade's profit is removed and you get a warning. The second time, the account ends.
  • A take-profit or stop-loss closes it in under 60 seconds. The trade's profit is removed and you get a warning, up to 4 warnings. The 5th time, the account ends.
  • The platform closes it on a margin stop-out. This never counts.

No hedging

You can't hold a buy and a sell on the same pair at the same time. Reaching that position ends the account. Trading many different pairs at once is fine.

This also covers your own accounts. A buy on one of your accounts and a sell on the same pair on another of your accounts, at the same time, breaches all the accounts involved. Holding the same direction on several of your own accounts is allowed.

Leverage

  • Forex majors 1:100, exotic pairs 1:66
  • Gold and silver 1:20
  • Platinum, palladium and copper 1:50
  • Indices 1:20
  • Oil and gas 1:50
  • Bitcoin and Ethereum 1:10, other crypto 1:5

News, weekends and trading style

News trading, weekend holding, martingale, grid and partial closes are allowed. At most 4 open positions per pair in one direction. There is no inactivity rule and no time limit on a paid phase.

Not allowed on any account

We check for these before every payout. If one is found, the payout is declined and the account is closed.

  • Arbitrage of any kind: latency, price-feed or broker-to-broker.
  • Tick scalping: opening and closing many trades within seconds to catch feed delays or glitches.
  • Bots and EAs. Every trade must be placed by hand.
  • Copy trading between different people, signal groups, account sharing, or letting someone else trade your account.
  • Hedging your FundedCobra account against an account at another firm or broker.
  • Using an obviously wrong price or a platform error. Those trades are removed.
  • Posting false claims about FundedCobra, or threatening to, to pressure a payout decision.

Trading costs

Spreads are live market spreads and widen during volatile moments. Commission is charged once, when you open a trade: $3 per lot on forex, metals and energy; 0.05% of the trade value on crypto; none on indices.

Refunds

The account fee is one-time and is not refundable, on any account type, whether or not the account was logged into, traded, passed or breached. Payouts are your share of profit; the fee is not returned with them.

Older accounts keep the rules they were sold with. Your account page shows yours.