Instant, 1-Step and 2-Step accounts are live 40% off Cobra Venom with code
Help Center
Help Center Account types 2-Step Bought before 15 October 2026

2-Step: bought before 15 October 2026

Updated 30 October 2026

The 2-Step has two evaluation phases, then a funded stage with payouts every other Saturday. This page is for accounts bought before 15 October 2026. They keep their original rules.

Bought on or after 15 October? Read 2-Step bought from 15 October 2026. Your account's rule card always shows your exact rules.

Overview

RulePhase 1Phase 2Funded stage
Target10% profit5% profit5% withdrawal target
Daily loss limit8%, fixed for the day8%, fixed for the day8%, fixed for the day
Maximum loss12%, fixed12%, fixed12%, fixed
Open-loss limit1.5%1.5%1.5%
Days needed3 trading days3 trading days3 trading days
Max Profit Per Trade60% of the target60% of the target60% of the target
Profit split80% for the first five payouts, then 90%
PayoutsEvery other Saturday
Minimum payout$50
News and weekendAllowedAllowedAllowed

Every size in dollars

AccountPricePhase 1 target 10%Phase 2 target 5%Funded target 5%Daily 8%Max 12%Open loss 1.5%Comes off the accountTo you (80%)
$5,000$36$500$250$250$400$600$75$300$240
$10,000$59$1,000$500$500$800$1,200$150$600$480
$25,000$129$2,500$1,250$1,250$2,000$3,000$375$750$600
$50,000$195$5,000$2,500$2,500$4,000$6,000$750$1,500$1,200
$100,000$325$10,000$5,000$5,000$8,000$12,000$1,500$2,000$1,600
$200,000$594$20,000$10,000$10,000$16,000$24,000$3,000$4,000$3,200

Trading days

You need 3 trading days in each phase and 3 in the funded stage before a payout. There is no profitable-day rule on these accounts.

Example
You reach the Phase 1 target on day 2. Trade on one more day and the phase passes.

Daily loss limit: 8%

How it's calculated. At 00:00 UTC the platform takes your equity (balance plus open profit or loss) and sets a fixed floor 8% below it. The floor stays there until the next 00:00 UTC. It does not move up if you make profit during the day. Open losses count, so you can breach with the trade still open.

Example
2-Step $10,000. Equity at the reset is $10,000. 8% is $800, so the floor for that day is $9,200.
Next day your equity at the reset is $10,400. 8% is $832, so the new floor is $9,568.

Maximum loss: 12%, fixed

How it's calculated. Your floor is 12% below the starting balance, for the life of the account. It never moves, up or down. It is measured on equity, so open losses count.

Example
2-Step $10,000. 12% is $1,200, so your equity can never touch $8,800. If it does, the account ends, even if the trade is still open.

Open-loss limit: 1.5%

How it's calculated. Add the loss on all your open trades, plus the commission charged on those trades. That total may not reach 1.5% of your starting balance at any moment. It is checked live. Reaching it ends the account.

Example
2-Step $10,000. The limit is $150. Your open trades are down $120 at their worst, then recover: nothing happens. They reach $150 down at one moment: the account ends there.

Max Profit Per Trade: 60% of the target

How it's calculated. 60% of your current target (it changes with each stage). One trade may not earn more than that. It never ends the account.

If a trade's open profit touches the cap at any moment, the whole profit of that trade is removed when it closes, even if it closes lower. Not only the part above the cap. You get a warning on screen shortly before the cap. Several partial closes of one trade count as one trade.

Example
Target $1,000, so the cap is $600.
A trade closes at +$480 and never touched $600: you keep all $480.
A trade touches +$600, then you close it at +$360: the whole $360 is removed. The account stays open.

Payouts

Payout requests open every other Saturday. The account must be at or above the 5% target, with at least 1% new profit since your last payout.

The most one payout can take off the account is 6% of the account, 3% from $25,000, 2% from $100,000. You can only take profit you have actually made. Your split is 80% for the first five approved payouts, then 90% from payout 6.

Example
$10,000 funded account. At $10,600 you request the most you can: $600 comes off the account, you receive $480 at 80%.
At $10,500 at most $500 can come off, because that is the profit you have: you receive $400.

Payouts are paid in USDT on the TRON network (TRC-20) to your own wallet. The address starts with T. KYC must be approved first.

A request does not lock in your profit. It is judged on the account as it is when the team approves it: the profit must still be at the target, the amount must still fit, and there can be no open trades or pending orders.

Payouts are processed within 24 to 48 hours of the request. Requests placed on Friday night, Saturday or Sunday are often processed on Monday.

Minimum payout: $50

The smallest payout you can request is $50.

Minimum trade duration: 60 seconds

Hold every trade for at least 60 seconds. This has applied since 20 August 2026.

  • You close by hand in under 60 seconds. The first time, the trade's profit is removed and you get a warning. The second time, the account ends.
  • A take-profit or stop-loss closes it in under 60 seconds. The trade's profit is removed and you get a warning, up to 4 warnings. The 5th time, the account ends.
  • The platform closes it on a margin stop-out. This never counts.

No hedging

You can't hold a buy and a sell on the same pair at the same time. Reaching that position ends the account. Trading many different pairs at once is fine.

This also covers your own accounts. A buy on one of your accounts and a sell on the same pair on another of your accounts, at the same time, breaches all the accounts involved. Holding the same direction on several of your own accounts is allowed.

Leverage

  • Forex majors 1:100, exotic pairs 1:66
  • Gold and silver 1:20
  • Platinum, palladium and copper 1:50
  • Indices 1:20
  • Oil and gas 1:50
  • Bitcoin and Ethereum 1:10, other crypto 1:5

News, weekends and trading style

News trading, weekend holding, martingale, grid and partial closes are allowed. At most 4 open positions per pair in one direction. There is no inactivity rule and no time limit on a paid phase.

Not allowed on any account

We check for these before every payout. If one is found, the payout is declined and the account is closed.

  • Arbitrage of any kind: latency, price-feed or broker-to-broker.
  • Tick scalping: opening and closing many trades within seconds to catch feed delays or glitches.
  • Bots and EAs. Every trade must be placed by hand.
  • Copy trading between different people, signal groups, account sharing, or letting someone else trade your account.
  • Hedging your FundedCobra account against an account at another firm or broker.
  • Using an obviously wrong price or a platform error. Those trades are removed.
  • Posting false claims about FundedCobra, or threatening to, to pressure a payout decision.

Trading costs

Spreads are live market spreads and widen during volatile moments. Commission is charged once, when you open a trade: $3 per lot on forex, metals and energy; 0.05% of the trade value on crypto; none on indices.

Refunds

The account fee is one-time and is not refundable, on any account type, whether or not the account was logged into, traded, passed or breached. Payouts are your share of profit; the fee is not returned with them.